California: Privacy Statement

California Consumer Privacy Notice

You have certain choices with respect to our use and disclosure of your personal information as described below. You have the right to request, up to twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you during the past 12 months. You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you.

Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

Shine-the-Light Request: You also may have the right to request that we provide you with (1) a list of the categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) the identity of those third parties.

How to Submit a Request: To submit an access or deletion request, email us at info@cbdsciencecenter.org. To submit a Shine-the-Light request, opt-out of the sale of your personal information, or to submit a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a consumer, please email us.

Verifying Requests: In furtherance of protecting your privacy and maintaining security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you have an account with us, we verify your identity by requiring you to sign into your account. If you do not have an account with us and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, there is no reasonable method by which we can verify your identity to the level of certainty required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). The reason for this is that The Center for Scientific Cannabinoid Information (CSCI) historically has not linked IP addresses, device identifiers, or other information collected by automated means to identified actual persons. Accordingly, if you do not have an account with us, and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we will not be able to process your request.

Additional Information: If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.


For questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at info@cbdsciencecenter.org.

General Disclaimer

Center for Scientific Cannabinoid Information (CSCI) has placed information, including links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties, on this website as a service to the general public and for general informational and educational purposes only.  The information on this website is not intended to substitute particularized advice of specialists or qualified professionals.  No content on this website should ever be used as a substitute for direct advice from appropriate professionals or qualified specialists.  This website could include inaccuracies or typographical errors.  The materials on this website do not constitute medical advice, do not necessarily reflect the opinions of CSCI or any of its employees, agents, affiliates, or subsidiaries, and are not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or up‐to‐date.  The publications, articles, and information on this website are provided as is without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, regarding accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness, and CSCI does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for the accuracy or reliability of any information included on this website from third-party websites linked through this website.  UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL CSCI HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY SUCH INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

You cannot copy content of this page